Graduate Course Schedule

Rooms

Spring 2020

Courses listed below are held at 110 West 112 Street and do not include online courses or those held offsite. For Fieldwork/Student Teaching/Advisement courses, see your advisor. Rooms are also listed on the bulletin board in the lobby. If you have any questions, contact your instructor via email or the Graduate Suite at 212-875-4467.

Courses are listed in order of section.

Section Title Credits Room Instructor Days/Times and Dates (if applicable)
EDUC500-01 Child Development 3 703 Hass, Rachel Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC505-01 Language Acquisition and Learning in a Linguistically Diverse Society 2 701 Jones, Pamela Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC505-02 Language Acquisition and Learning in a Linguistically Diverse Society 2 707 Soto-Carrion, Amia Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC510-01 Curriculum in Early Childhood Education (Grades N – 3) 3 702 Kerlin, Abigail Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC513-01 Social Studies Curriculum Development for Inclusive and Special Education Settings (Grades 1-6) 3 704 Wontropski, Jessica Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM Fieldtrip on 2/9/2020
EDUC514-01 Curriculum in Early Childhood Education for Inclusive and Special Education Settings 3 706 Rodriguez, Valdelena Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC515-01 Curriculum Development and Sheltered Instruction in Dual Language/ Bilingual Classrooms 3 401 Solorza, Cristian Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC525-01 Assistive Technology as a Tool for Providing Educational Access 1 710 Surabian, Mark Mondays, 4:45 – 6:50 PM 01/27/2020, 02/03/2020, 02/10/2020, 02/24/2020, 03/02/2020, 03/09/2020
EDUC530-01 Foundations of Modern Education 3 612 & 613 Jones, Pamela Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC530-A1 Foundations of Modern Education 3 701 Colón, Carmen Mondays, 5:00 – 7:00 PM
EDUC535-01 Science for Teachers (Grades N – 6) 2 408 & 410 Chu, Stan Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC540-01 Mathematics for Teachers in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings (Grades N – 6) 2 409 Cordero, Queila Mondays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC540-02 Mathematics for Teachers in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings (Grades N – 6) 2 403 Spruill, Helen Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC542-01 Assessment and Instruction in Teaching Mathematics to Children with Learning Variations 2 407 McLeveighn-Helper, Kim Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC561-01 Linguistics: Implications for Teachers 1 401 Aponte, Gladys Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 01/27/2020, 02/03/2020, 02/10/2020, 02/24/2020, 03/02/2020, 03/09/2020
EDUC563-01 The Teaching of Reading, Writing, and Language Arts in the Primary Grades 3 706 Foster, Xiania Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC563-02 The Teaching of Reading, Writing, and Language Arts in the Primary Grades 3 406 Welsh Kruger, Mollie Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC564-01 Language, Literature, and Emergent Literacy in the Primary Grades 3 707 Rolander, Susan Mondays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC565-01 Children’s Literature in the Upper Elementary Grades 3 705 Einbender, Lynne Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC590-01 Arts Workshop for Teachers (Grades N – 6) 2 308 Mott, Ann-Marie Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC604-01 Family, Child, and Teacher Interaction in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings 2 705 Zuck, Madeleine Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC629-01 Education of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders 1 401 Becker, Ellie Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:05 PM 02/05/2020, 02/12/2020, 02/19/2020, 02/26/2020, 03/04/2020, 03/11/2020
EDUC801-01 The World of the Infant: The First Year of Life 3 706 Gac-Artigas, Melina Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC803-01 Developmental Variations 2 612 & 613 Dixon, Jacob Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC803-02 Developmental Variations 2 612 & 613 Kaelin, Kristen Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC805-01 Developmental Variations II: Emotional and Behavioral Development 2 702 O’Shea, Sean Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC808-01 The Study of Children in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings through Observation and Recording 3 612 & 613 Wiggins, Cathleen Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC808-B1 The Study of Children in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings through Observation and Recording 3 702 Wiggins, Cathleen Mondays, 5:00 – 7:00 PM
EDUC823-01 Play Techniques for Early Childhood Settings 1 409 Vilas, Deborah Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 01/21/2020, 01/28/2020, 02/04/2020, 02/18/2020, 02/25/2020, 03/03/2020
EDUC860-01 Assessment and Instruction in Teaching Literacy to Children with Language and Learning Variations 3 709 Rabinowitz, Laurie Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC863-01 Collaboration and Differentiation in the Instruction of Children with Learning Variations 3 701 Marshall, Nesta Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC868-01 Approaches to Teaching Decoding to Diverse Learners 2 705 Rabinowitz, Laurie Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC869-01 Supporting Early Language and Literacy for Children with Developmental Variations (birth-8) 2 709 Javier, Arelis Thursdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC870-01 The Teaching of English as a New Language 3 704 España, Carla Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC891-01 Practicum in Developmental Assessment of Infants and Toddlers 3 406 Brickley, Marjorie Mondays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC893-01 Approaches to Early Childhood Assessment 2 612 & 613 Park, Soyoung Mondays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
EDUC895-01 Early Childhood Practicum II: Collaborating with Families and Colleagues in Assessment, Planning, and Instruction 2 612 Tom-Yunger, Allison Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC895-02 Early Childhood Practicum II: Collaborating with Families and Colleagues in Assessment, Planning, and Instruction 2 613 Park, Soyoung Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
EDUC991-B1 Integrative Seminar in High Needs Educational Settings: Extended Field Experiences (for students completing fieldwork as head or assistant teachers) 1 408 & 410 STAFF Mondays, 5:00 – 7:00 PM 03/02/2020, 03/09/2020, 03/16/2020, 03/23/2020, 03/30/2020
IMP1-01 Site-based Inquiry 0 406 Welsh Kruger, Mollie Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 01/30/2020, 02/13/2020, 03/12/2020, 04/09/2020
IMP2-01 Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry: Using Emotionally Responsive Practice Techniques in the Classroom 0 409 Blachly, Margaret Thrusdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 01/23/2020, 02/27/2020, 03/26/2020, 04/30/2020
IMP2-02 Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry: Thinking about our racial literacy in relation to our work in early childhood settings. 0 406 Brickley, Marjorie; Hancock, Robin Tuesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 01/28/2020, 02/25/2020, 03/31/2020, 04/28/2020
IMP2-04 Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry: Exploring the Role and Dynamics of Race in Education 0 302 STAFF (Nadine Mitchell) Wednesdays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 02/12/2020, 03/11/2020, 04/08/2020, 04/29/2020
IMP2-05 Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry: Storytelling, folklore and children’s games: Pathways to global awareness (preK-6th) 0 409 Jaffe, Nina Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 02/06/2020, 02/27/2020, 03/19/2020, 04/09/2020
IMP2-B1 Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry: Bronx Cohort 2 Portfolio 0 408 & 410 STAFF (Bronx cohort) Mondays, 5:00 – 7:00 PM 01/27/2020, 02/10/2020, 02/24/2020, 04/06/2020, 04/20/2020
LEAD510-P1 Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction 3 703 Neil, Bisola Thursdays, 7:15 – 9:15 PM
LEAD530-01 Education Policy, Advocacy, and Law 3 701 Woo, Ron Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
LEAD561-01 Supervising and Supporting Literacy Instruction in Diverse Settings 1 403 McNamara, Margaret Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 01/22/2020, 02/05/2020, 02/19/2020, 03/04/2020, 03/18/2020, 04/01/2020
LEAD615-01 Processes of Supervision and Professional Development 3 707 Schmerler, Gil Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
LEAD616-01 Museum Management I: Organizational Development 2 612 & 613 Johnson, Julie Inez; Hogarth, Brian Fridays, 4:30 – 9:00 PM and Saturdays, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM 02/07/2020, 02/08/2020
LEAD618-01 Museum Management III: Professional Development 1 612 & 613 Hogarth, Brian; Johnson, Julie Inez Fridays, 4:30 – 9:00 PM and Saturdays, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM 05/08/2020, 05/09/2020
LEAD619-01 Museum Management IV: Fundraising and Proposal Development 2 612 & 613 Semmel, Marsha; Johnson, Julie Inez; Hogarth, Brian Fridays, 4:30 – 9:00 PM and Saturdays, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM 01/10/2020, 01/11/2020
LEAD660-P1 Research for Educational Change 3 703 Blum-DeStefano, Jessica Thursdays, 5:00 – 7:00 PM
LEAD663-01 Research in Museum Settings 2 612 & 613 Johnson, Julie Inez; Hogarth, Brian Fridays, 4:30 – 9:00 PM and Saturdays, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM 03/06/2020, 03/07/2020
LEAD864-01 Leading a School District IV 1 F: 408 & 410
S: 612 & 613
Gottlieb, Alice; Monahan, Brian Fridays, 4:45 – 8:45 PM and Saturdays, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM 01/31/2020, 02/01/2020
LEAD870-01 Special Education Leadership: The District Perspective 1 612 & 613 Gottlieb, Alice; Monahan, Brian Fridays, 4:45 – 8:45 PM and Saturdays, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM 02/28/2020, 02/29/2020
LEAD954-01 Museum Leadership Seminar IV: Selected Topics in Community, Culture, and Policy 1 612 & 613 Hogarth, Brian Fridays, 4:45 – 8:45 PM and Saturdays, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM 04/03/2020, 04/04/2020
STMD100-01 State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention 0 709 Tiburcio, Ana Monday, 5:00 – 7:00 PM 1/27/20
STMD100-02 State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention 0 703 Kaplan, Lauren Tuesday, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 2/25/20
STMD100-D3 State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention 0 Online Tiburcio, Ana Wednesday, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 4/29/20
STMD105-01 State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting 0 703 Low, Christine Tuesday, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 1/28/20
STMD105-03 State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting 0 703 Low, Christine Tuesday, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 3/10/20
STMD105-D2 State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting 0 Online Vilas, Deborah Monday, 4:45 – 6:45 PM 2/24/20
STMD105-D4 State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting 0 Online Vilas, Deborah Monday, 7:00 – 9:00 PM 4/6/20
STMD110-01 State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act 0 AUD Woo, Ron Monday, 5:30 – 8:30 PM 2/10/20
STMD110-02 State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act 0 408 & 410 Weiss, Naomi Thursday, 5:00 – 8:00 PM 3/12/20
STMD110-03 State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act 0 AUD Weiss, Naomi Tuesday, 5:00 – 8:00 PM 3/31/20
STMD110-04 State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act 0 CDR Kaplan, Lauren Monday, 5:00 – 8:00 PM 4/27/20
TESL561-T1 Linguistics in Education 3 401 Aponte, Gladys Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00 PM
TESL563-T1 The Teaching of Reading, Writing , & Langauge Arts in Enl Setting (prek-12) 3 705 España, Carla Mondays, 4:45 – 6:45 PM
TESL660-A1 TESOL Methodologies 3 708 & 710 Bayron-Resnick, Nilda Wednesdays, 7:15 – 9:15 PM